How to Fix the Error A DNS Entry for the Domain Already Exists

ForumCategory: WHM - Web Host ManagerHow to Fix the Error A DNS Entry for the Domain Already Exists
Sandy asked 5 months ago

Hello, I am creating an account on my WHM and I am getting this error.
A DNS entry for “yourdomain.com” already exists. You must remove this DNS entry from this server or all servers in the DNS cluster to proceed.
Please help me ASAP I want to create this account for my client on urgent basis.

6 Answers
Best Answer
Zain Hosting answered 5 months ago

Hello, Do you have root access of your VPS or Dedicated Server or are you using a Reseller Account?
If you are a reseller then just follow te method that told you by Sabir or contact to your web hosting provider or system administrator.
or if you are root owner then you can easily remove the DNS entry or record for any account or domain easily with just a single command.

  1. First of all open the SSH access terminal, (you can use putty or terminal from WHM).
  2. now just fire this command, /scripts/killdns yourdomain.com
  3. and you will see a message on terminal screen that you have removed DNS entry or record of that domain successfully from the server.

If you need any other help you can post new question.

Anna Chris replied 5 months ago

Thank you so much, you have solved my issue, really very thanks, god bless you.

Sabir answered 5 months ago

Hello Sandy, please go to your WHM
Search for “DNS Zone Settings” and click on that.
now find that domain you want to remove DNS records from your WHM server open thatsDNS settings Records.
Now remove all the fields records.
Change the Record Types to “Select” option.
and Save!
Thats it, you have removed that domain’s DNS reords from the server.

Star Wars answered 5 months ago

I am also facing the same issue for a domain name.

Shopify Ads answered 5 months ago

An account of this domain name is already created in your WHM therefore you are getting this issue, just go to your whm and terminate that account and re-create account again.
OR
if you have already terminated that account but keep the DNS settings on your server then just follow the Sabir or Zain Hosting’s answer.

Sandy answered 5 months ago

Thank you to all, my issue has been resolved!

Special thanks to @Zain Hosting

alexmorco answered 2 months ago

You can easily configure DNS on Zainhositng but if you are looking CDN for WordPress, you can check this guide. Now that you’re convinced that you want to develop your site on a staging environment, let’s dive into how you can deploy one.

Your Answer

Accepted file types: txt, jpg, pdf

Add another file